1951 J-Rob Transaction Log

Transactions by real-life date


 

10/21/02

-----------------------------

Camp Hill: + Apache's 3rd-round 1952 pick (Eddie Yuhas)

Apache: + Bill Johnson

 

10/1/02

-----------------------------

Edgewood: + Apache's 1954 1st (Harmon Killebrew), 1955 1st (Roberto Clemente), and 1959 1st

Apache: + Edgewood 1955 2nd (Bud Daley), 1956 1st (Moe Drabowski), 1957 1st (Eddie Kasko) and 1958 1st (Albie Pearson).

 

9/16/02

-----------------------------

Camp Hill: + Apache's 4th-round 1952 pick (Ray Katt)

Apache: + Mickey Owen

 

7/31/02

-----------------------------

Spanish Fort: + Baltimore's 3rd- (Dick Cole) and 5th-round 1951 (Bob Chakales)

Baltimore: + Bill Howerton, + Gus Niarhos

 

7/22/02

-----------------------------

Spanish Fort: + Duane Pillette, + Fort Worth's 5th-round 1951 (Jack Merson)

Fort Worth: + Lou Boudreau, + Mike McCormick

 

7/17/02

-----------------------------

Apache: + Dizzy Trout, + Jerry Coleman, + Spanish Fort's 2nd-round 1951 (Joe DeMaestri)

Spanish Fort: + Apache's 2nd-round 1951 pick (Bill Sarni), + Edgewood's 2nd-round 1951 (George Zuverink)

-----------------------------

Fort Worth: + Eddie Waitkus, + Bud Stewart, + Fort Worth's 2nd-round 1951 (Virgil Stallcup)

Spanish Fort: + Fort Worth's 1st-round 1951 (Dee Fondy)

 

7/11/02

-----------------------------

Edgewood: + Apache's 1st-round 1953 draft pick (Al Smith)

Apache: + Edgewood's 2nd-round 1951 (later traded) and Apache's 2nd-round 1951 (later traded)

 

6/26/02

-----------------------------

Springfield: + Carl Furillo, + Harry Brecheen

Spanish Fort: + Springfield's 1st- (Johnny Logan) and 2nd-round 1951 (Jackie McCollum)

 

6/25/02

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Cuts Draft Adds:

Apache: Ken Johnson

 

Cuts Draft Cuts:

Apache: None

Baltimore: Ken Johnson, Jack Lohrke, Jim Bolger, Virgil Stallcup

Camp Hill: None

Charles Town: Stan Hollmig

Danville: Hank Borowy, Ray Mueller, Erv Dusak, Danny Litwhiler, Carmen Mauro

Edgewood: Merrill Combs

Florida: Jack Brittin, Joe Erautt, Clint Hartung

Fort Worth: Unknown

Garfield: Gordon Goldsberry, Spider Jorgensen, Tommy Brown, Lou Sleater, Randy Gumpert, Billy Hitchcock

Las Vegas: Jackie Mayo, Charlie Silvera

Mississippi: Unknown

San Diego: Tommy Holmes, Hank Wyse, Cliff Fannin, Tommy Glaviano

South Baltimore: Eddie Kazak, Fred Taylor, Chris Van Cuyk, Sal Yvars

Spanish Fort: Johnny Berardino, Don Bollweg, Luis Olmo, Sherry Robertson, Kermit Wahl

Springfield: Dave Cole, Mike Guerra, Stan Rojek

Sykesville: Bob Chipman, Ted Tappe, Thurman Tucker

 

ZZZ keepers

Apache: None

Baltimore: Danny O'Connell, Curt Simmons

Camp Hill: Unknown

Charles Town: Del Crandall

Danville: None

Edgewood: Carl Sawatski, Leo Thomas, Ron Northey, Marv Grissom, M.Dixie Howell, Windy McCall

Florida: None

Fort Worth: None

Garfield: Bobby Morgan

Las Vegas: Whitey Ford, Jim Lemon, Preston Ward

Mississippi: Unknown

San Diego: Ernie Johnson

South Baltimore: Jack Harshman

Spanish Fort: Billy Loes

Springfield: Harry Byrd, Jimmy Piersall

Sykesville: Johnny Antonelli, Art Houtteman, Steve Ridzik, George Shuba

 

ZZZ cuts

Apache: Hal Keller, Johnny Bucha, Dick Wakefield, Al Papai, Hal Gregg, Bob Hall, Bill Connelly, Joe Page

Baltimore: Al Aber, Bobby Hofman, Steve Lembo

Camp Hill: Jim Pearce

Charles Town: Elmer Singleton

Danville: Johnny Lindell

Edgewood; Dave Madison, Gus Keriazakos

Florida: None

Fort Worth: Mickelson, Marion

Garfield: None

Las Vegas: Cot Deal, Joe Landrum, Murray Wall

Mississippi: Tookie Gilbert, Chuck Kress, Bill MacDonald, Johnny Hetki

San Diego: James Atkins, Dick Manville

South Baltimore: Paul Burris, Marv Blaylock, Dick Kokos, Dick Weik

Spanish Fort: Sam Calderone, O. Friend, Joe Kirrene

Springfield: Al Benton, Woody Main, Ed McGhee, Paul Stuffel

Sykesville: Bill Wilson

 

6/25/02

-----------------------------

Baltimore: + Edgewood's 6th-round 1951 (Bob Schultz), + Jim Bolger

Edgewood: + Gil Coan

 

6/24/02

-----------------------------

Spanish Fort: + Danville's 1st-round 1951 (Bob Nieman)

Danville: + Larry Jansen, + Spanish Fort's 3rd-round 1951 (Bob Kelly)

 

6/23/02

-----------------------------

Baltimore: + Chico Carrasquel

Spanish Fort: + Virgil Trucks, + Hobie Landrith

-----------------------------

Florida: + George Spencer

Spanish Fort: + Florida's 3rd-round 1951 (Dick Williams)

 

6/9/02

-----------------------------

Apache: + Willard Marshall, Monte Irvin, Dale Mitchell

Camp Hill: + Apache's 1st- (Bob Friend), 3rd- (Paul LaPalme), and 4th-round (Roy Hawes) 1951 picks

-----------------------------

Danville: + Jocko Thompson

Camp Hill: + Danville's 2nd-round 1951 (Red Wilson)