1957 J-Rob Transaction Log


Transactions by real-life date trade reported by both sides.

 

11/13/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Camp Hill’s 6th-round 1958 draft pick (later returned to C.H.)

Camp Hill: + Jim Pignatano

 

11/9/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Connie Johnson, Jack Urban

Phildelphia: + Baltimore 3rd- and 4th-round 1958s (Billy Loes, Jim Marshall)

 

11/8/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Earl Torgeson

Bloomsburg: + Baltimore’s 2nd-round 1959 (Bobby Locke)

 

9/16/08

---------------------------------

D.C.: + Ted Williams

Stonehenge: + D.C.’s 2nd-round 1958 (Joe DeMaestri)

 

5/17/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Hector Lopez, George Zuverink

Spanish Fort: + Vinegar Bend Mizell, + Baltimore's 2nd-round 1958 (Larry Sherry)

 

5/12/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Baltimore's 2nd-round 1957 (Walt Dropo)

Philadelphia: + Chico Carrasquel

 

4/30/08

---------------------------------

Muskegon: + Jerry Kindall

1957 Cuts Draft

Team

Carded

Returnees

ZZZ Mil. Keeps

(Free during

Cuts Draft)

ZZZ

Keeps

ZZZ

Cuts

Carded

Cuts

Roster

(not including

mil. ZZs)

Baltimore

28

 

 

Bobby Young

Tex Nelson, Jim R. Hughes, Hal Griggs, Dean Stone

24

Cedar Park

24

 

Norm Siebern, Chet Nichols, Jim Coates

Babe Birrer

Charlie Beamon, Ron Northey, Dusty Rhodes

24

D.C.

25

 

Hal Woodeshick

Bob Roselli, Bob G. Miller, Herb Moford, Walt Craddock

Sammy Esposito, Jim Constable

24

Louisiana

29

 

Ray Herbert

Solly Drake

Wes Westrum, Jack Phillips, Fred Hatfield, Steve Gromek, Ellis Kinder, Pete Wojey

24

Muskegon

23

 

Wayne Terwilliger, Mack Burk, Ron Moeller

 

23

Philadelphia

29

 

Rocky Nelson

Bobby Tiefenauer, Humberto Robinson

Jack Crimian, Saul Rogovin, Sandy Consuegra, Eddie O'Brien, Dick Tettelbach, Frankie Baumholtz, Kenny Kuhn

24

Riverside

27

 

Earl D. Averill, Barney Schultz

Bill Renna, Angelo LiPetri

Jim Pisoni,  Joe Caffie, Nellie King, Randy Jackson, Del Rice

 

24

Spanish Fort

25

 

Don Buddin

 

Jackie Collum, Al Aber

24

 

Apache

26

 

 

 

Karl Olson, Dick Littlefield

24

Bloomsburg

24

 

Harry Chiti

Grady Hatton, Mike Baxes, Ron Negray

Bob Lennon

24

Brielle

30

Jim Pagliaroni

Steve Bilko

 

Laurin Pepper, Dick Cole, Glen Gorbous, Marv Blaylock, Bobby Hofman, Jack Dittmer, Mickey McDermott

25*

Camp Hill

29

 

El Tappe, Jim Delsing, Bob Blaylock

Ray Katt, Bob Kennedy, Art Houtteman, Willie Miranda, Walt Dropo

24

Edgewood

24

 

Bill L. Hall, Leo Kiely, Bill R. Henry

Chick King

Joe Collins, Windy McCall, Joe Margoneri

24

RedLine

26

 

Charlie Lau, Johnny Blanchard

Carl Duser

Russ Meyer, Gene Host, Joe Black, Bob Chakales

24

Seltzer

28

Bill White

Marv Throneberry, Don Demeter, Jim Owens

Bob Aspromonte

Jim Fanning, Ed Robinson, Jerry Kindall, Ed Miksis, Morrie Martin, Jim Davis, Gordon Jones

25*

Stonehenge

25

Jackie Brandt

Tom E. Carroll, Jose Valdivielso

Don Ferrarese, Rip Coleman

25*

 

 

4/28/08

---------------------------------

Philadelphia: + Marv Grissom

Riverside: + Alex Kellner

 

4/26/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Apache’s 7th-round 1957 (Mel Roach)

Apache: + Tommy Byrne

 

4/23/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Philadelphia's 8th-round 1957 (Tex Nelson)

Philadelphia: + Mad Jack Meyer

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Brielle’s 7th-round 1957 (John Tsitouris)

Brielle: + Elmer Valo

 

4/22/08

---------------------------------

Baltimore: + Jack Sanford, Stu Miller, Bobby Richardson, Eddie Yost

Brielle: + Sherm Lollar, Robin Roberts, Joe Adcock, Billy Goodman