1964 J-Rob Transaction Log


Transactions by schedule date trade reported by both sides (real-life date in parentheses)

TBA (1/28/13)

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Tommy Davis

D.C.: + Jimmie Hall

 

TBA

------------------------------------------

Seltzer: + Eddie Kasko

Butteville: + John Kennedy, Seltzer’s 4th-round 1965 draft pick (never claimed)

 

During draft (12/11/12)

------------------------------------------

Louisiana: + Roger Maris

Riverside: + Louisiana’s 1965 2nd-round draft pick (Larry Jaster)

 

During draft (12/11/12)

------------------------------------------

Riverside: + Louisiana’s 1964 3rd-round draft pick (Paul Schaal)

Louisiana: + Nellie Fox

------------------------------------------

Louisiana: + Andre Rodgers

Seneca: + Louisiana’s 1967 3rd-round draft pick

 

During draft (12/10/12)

------------------------------------------

Spanish Fort: + Riverside’s 1964 3rd-round draft pick (Dick Kelley)

Riverside: + Roger Maris

 

During draft (12/9/12)

------------------------------------------

Brielle: + Duke Sims

Valdosta: + Woodie Held, Russ Nixon

------------------------------------------

Long Beach: + Seneca’s 3rd-round 1964 draft pick (Randy Hundley)

Seneca: + Long Beach’s 2nd-round 1965 draft pick (Luke Walker)

 

During draft (12/8/12)

------------------------------------------

Riverside: + Earl Wilson, Frank Malzone, Pete Mikkelsen, Hector Lopez

Seltzer: + Wally Bunker, Don Larsen, Steve Ridzik, Jerry Lynch

 

During draft: (12/5/12)

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Louisiana’s 1964 2nd-round draft pick (Rick Reichardt)

Louisiana: + Walt Bond

 

During draft: (11/28/12)

------------------------------------------

Cascade Park: + Fred Newman

Edgewood: + Cedar Park’s 1967 1st-round draft pick

 

Before draft: (11/27/12)

------------------------------------------

Edgewood: + Lyme’s 1965 1st-round draft pick (Rudy May), Lyme’s 1969 1st-round draft pick

Lyme: + Edgewood’s 1st-round 1964 draft pick (Sonny Siebert) , Claude Raymond

 

Before draft: (11/26/12)

------------------------------------------

Redding: + Wes Stock

Valdosta: + Redding's 1964 2nd-round draft pick (Duke Sims), Redding's 1965 3rd-round draft pick (Ken McBride)

------------------------------------------

Redding: + Arnold Earley, Bobby Tiefenauer, Ed Roebuck, Philadelphia's 3rd-round 1964 draft pick (Bob W. Johnson)

Philadelphia: + Redding's 1964 1st-round draft pick (Jack Aker)

 

Cuts draft add: Bungendore + Jake Wood

 

Before cuts draft: (11/22/12)

------------------------------------------

Cascade Park: + Charlie Lau, Redding’s 1965 2nd-round draft pick (Ted Uhlaender)

Redding: + Floyd Robinson, Jim Davenport

 

Before cuts draft: (11/22/12)

------------------------------------------

Louisiana: + Sandy Koufax, Mickey Mantle

Edgewood: + Louisiana’s 1st-round 1966 (Willie Montanez), 1st-round 1967, 1st-round 1968, Carl Bouldin, Howie Koplitz

 

Before cuts draft: (11/22/12)

------------------------------------------

Brielle: + Dick Howser

Long Beach: + Don Mossi

 

Before cuts draft: (11/21/12)

------------------------------------------

Seneca: + Louisiana’s 1st-round 1964 (Clay Carroll), 1st-round 1965 (Davey Johnson)

Louisiana: + Vern Law, Harvey Haddix, Dave Wickersham, Barney Schultz

 

1964 Cuts Draft

Team

Carded

Returnees

ZZZ Mil. Keeps

(Free during

Cuts Draft)

ZZZ

Keeps

ZZZ

Cuts

Carded

Cuts

Roster

(not including

mil. ZZs)

Baltimore

33

-

-

Dick Nen

Roy Sievers, Jake Wood, George Smith, Johnny Temple, Gary Geiger, Dave Nicholson, Johnny Weekly, Buster Narum, Danny Coombs

24

Cascade Park

27

-

-

Bob Schmidt, Aaron Pointer

Ken Retzer, Dick Smith, Dwight Siebler

24

D.C.

29

-

Bill Landis, Jack Cullen

Ron Piche

Chuck Schilling, Don Landrum, Earl Francis, Dan Pfister, John Pregenzer, Jack Warner, Julio Gotay

24

Louisiana

33

-

Ken Hamlin

Yogi Berra

Larry Burright, Cal McLish, Don Elston, Steve Dillon, Mike Roarke, Lee Walls, Ellis Burton, Ken Hunt

24

Philadelphia

28

-

-

-

John Sullivan, Dick Williams, Jay Ward, George Banks

24

Redding

27

-

Jim Coates

Tony La Russa, Gary Roggenburk, Dom Zanni

Jay Hook, Larry Yellen, Bill Fischer, Ken Rowe, Gary Dotter, Art Fowler

22

Riverside

32

-

-

Bubba Morton, Ted Savage, Ron E. Davis

Johnny Goryl, Bubba Phillips, John Wojcik, Harry Fanok, Chet Nichols

24

Sawdust City

31

-

Cleon Jones, Lou Johnson

Dave Ricketts, Jack Jenkins, Mel Nelson

Carl Willey, Alan Koch, Craig Anderson, Bill Dailey, Jimmie Coker, Bernie Allen, Bob Johnson, Carroll Hardy, Leo Burke

24

Seneca

21

-

Andy Etchebarren, Mack Jones, Al Ferrara

Ed Sadowski, Don Dillard, Bobby Darwin

-

24

Spanish Fort

27

-

Jim Gosger

-

Charlie Maxwell, Paul Toth, Dick Scott, Carl Warwick

24

 

Bloomsburg

28

-

John E. Miller, Bob G. Allen

-

Pete Runnels, Rod Kanehl, Gino Cimoli, Bud Daley, Gordon Seyfriend, Jim Bronstad, Al Moran

23

Brielle

26

-

-

Paul Brown, Fred Lasher, Ron Nischwitz

Jack Lamabe, Roman Mejias

24

Bungendore

22

-

Rico Petrocelli

Tommie Aaron, Deacon Jones, Duke Carmel, Bobby Del Greco

-

23

Butteville

29

-

-

Dick Calmus, Jerry Stephenson, Bob Garibaldi

Jerry Kindall, Don Hoak, Fritz Ackley, Ed Bauta, Paul Foytack

24

California

23

-

Marcelino Lopez

Choo Choo Coleman

-

24

Edgewood

25

-

-

Paul Ratliff

Wally Post

24

Long Beach

28

-

-

-

Dick Egan, Harry Bright, Gary Kolb, Jeoff Long

24

Lyme

30

-

-

Ron Brand

Ken MacKenzie, Sallas Green, Bob Uecker, Lou Klimchock, Willie Kirkland, Ivan Murrell

24

Seltzer

29

-

Frank Linzy

-

Hal Brown, Frank Baumann, Jake Gibbs, Joe Koppe, Al Luplow, Tommie Reynolds

24

Valdosta

26

-

-

Ernie Fazio, Ron Moeller

Bob Saverine, Tom Sturdivant

24