1970 J-Rob Transaction Log

Transaction date by 1970 calendar (real-life date trade reported by both sides)


x/x/70 (x/x/18)

------------------------------------------

 

During draft (6/11/18)

------------------------------------------

Adelaide: + Ron Reed, Nellie Briles

Spanish Fort: Tommie Agee, Roy White, Barry Lersch, Adelaide’s 2nd-round 1971 draft pick

------------------------------------------

D.C.: + Spanish Fort’s 3rd-round 1973 draft pick, Spanish Fort’s 1st-round 1974 draft pick

Spanish Fort: + Norm Cash, Steve Kline

 

During draft (6/6/18)

------------------------------------------

Riverside: + Tom Phoebus

Valdosta: + Riverside’s 2nd-round 1974 draft pick

 

During draft (6/1/18)

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Riverside’s 1st-round 1973 draft pick

Riverside: + Lindy McDaniel, Jose Pagan

------------------------------------------

Acadiana: Baton Rouge’s 3rd-round 1971 draft pick

Baton Rouge: + Duane Josephson

 

During draft (5/31/18)

------------------------------------------

Adelaide: + Horacio Pina

Melonville: Adelaide’s 3rd-round 1970 draft pick, Adelaide’s 3rd-round 1971 draft pick (Ed Goodson, TBA)

 

During draft (5/21/18)

------------------------------------------

Edgewood: + Lyme’s 2nd-round 1970 draft pick (Greg Garrett)

Melonville: + Edgewood’s 1973 2nd-round draft pick

 

During draft (5/21/18)

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Long Beach’s 1st-round 1970 draft pick (Charlie Hough)

Long Beach: + Baltimore’s 1st- and 3rd-round 1970 draft picks (Don Baylor, TBA)

------------------------------------------

D.C.: + Stagecoach’s 1st-round 1973 draft pick

Stagecoach: + Pat Jarvis, Bill Zepp, Tony Conigliaro

 

Pre-draft (5/9/18)

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Bobby zzDarwin

Riverside: + Stagecoach’s 3rd-round 1970 draft pick, + Riverside’s 3rd-round 1970 draft pick

------------------------------------------

Las Vegas: + Bobby Bonds

Acadiana: Las Vegas’ 1st-round 1970 draft pick (Bobby Grich)

 

Pre-draft (5/7/18)

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Stagecoach’s 1st-round 1970 draft pick (Larry Gura)

Stagecoach: + Willie Davis

------------------------------------------

D.C.: + Las Vegas’ 2nd-round 1973 draft pick

Las Vegas: + Milt Pappas

 

Pre-draft (5/5/18)

------------------------------------------

Acadiana: + Long Beach’s 3rd-round 1970 draft pick

Long Beach: + Chris Cannizzaro

 

Pre-draft (5/4/18)

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Stagecoach’s 2nd-round 1970 draft pick (Larry Biittner)

Stagecoach: + Bob Oliver

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Riverside’s 1st and 2nd-round 1971 draft picks, Dick Green

Riverside: + Dave Roberts, Mike Andrews, Baltimore’s 3rd-round 1971 draft pick

------------------------------------------

Baltimore: + Redding’s 2nd-round 1971 draft pick

Redding: + Stan Williams, Jack Hiatt

------------------------------------------

Las Vegas: Juan Marichal, Ken Berry, Paul Casanova, Earl Wilson, Bob W. Johnson

Redding: + Tony Taylor, Steve Hargan, Phil Roof

------------------------------------------

Acadiana: + Redding’s 1st-round 1971 draft pick

Redding: + Cito Gaston, Marcel Lachemann, Acadiana’s 4th-round 1970 draft pick

 

Pre-draft (5/3/18)

------------------------------------------

Melonville: + Riverside’s 2nd-round 1970 draft pick

Riverside: + Mudcat Grant

 

1970 Cuts Draft

Team

Carded

Returnees

ZZZ Military Keeps

(Free during

Cuts Draft)

ZZZ

Keeps

ZZZ

Cuts

Carded

Cuts

Roster

(not including

military ZZs)

Acadiana

25

-

Don Shaw

Jim Breazeale, Dave McDonald

Scott Reid, Jerry Stephenson

24

Baltimore

25

-

Mike Garman, Bobby Darwin

-

Pedro Ramos, Luis Alcaraz, Greg Goossen

24

Cascade Park

27

-

-

-

Cotton Nash, Lou Klimchock, Lou Marone

24

D.C.

27

-

Freddie Velazquez

Winston Llenas

Jarvis Tatum, Keith Lampard, Hank Aguirre, Jose Santiago

23

Las Vegas

28

-

-

Len Boehmer, Ron Clark

Tommie Reynolds, Ty Cline, Jerry Nyman, Ray Webster

24

Melonville

28

-

Dave Lemonds, Chris Zachary, Bob Reynolds

Sonny Ruberto, Bucky Brandon

Tom Matchick, Jimmie Hall, Herman Hill, Chico Ruiz, Larry Brown, Norm McRae

24

Peoria

26

-

Carlton Fisk, Tony Muser

-

Tony LaRussa, Rich Morales, Barry Moore, Jerry Robertson

24

Redding

31

-

-

Tom Shopay

Bob Spence, Fred Whitfield, Leon McFadden, Rod Gaspar, Dave Marshall, Al Spangler, Al McBean

24

Riverside

30

-

Ron Blomberg, Ramon Hernandez

Angel Mangual, Frank Baker, Cecil Upshaw

Luis Alvarado, Jack Heidemann, Marty Martinez, Mike McCormick, Dennis Higgins, Billy Wilson, Don Cardwell, Ron Woods

24

Sawdust City

29

-

Bobby Valentine

-

Jim Qualls, Curt Motton, Gary Geiger, Denny McLain, Jack Baldschun, Mike Davison

24

Seneca

31

-

-

-

Andy Etchebarren, Marv Staehle, Johnny Jeter, Oscar Brown, Russ Nagelson, George Thomas, Jack DiLauro

24

Spanish Fort

32

-

Dick Kelley

-

Bob Humphreys, Tom Dukes, John Noriega, Bob Reed, Ron Slocum, Leron Lee, Hank Allen, Jose Herrera, Andy Kosco

24

 

Adelaide

25

-

Fran Healy, Richie Scheinblum

-

Hawk Taylor, Don Secrist, Bob Meyer

24

Baton Rouge

31

-

-

-

Randy Brown, J.C. Martin, John Donaldson, Don Mason, Jim Davenport, Bob Christian, Mike Hershberger

24

Billings

27

-

-

Jim Britton, Frank Brosseau

John Roseboro, Jose Martinez, Rafael Robles

24

Butteville

28

-

-

-

Rob Gardner, Frank Reberger, Daryl Patterson, Danny Murphy

24

Edgewood

31

-

Bill Robinson

Dennis Paepke

Tom Tischinski, Joe Nossek, Jose Arcia, Dick Schofield, Don O’Riley, Bill Burbach, Bobby Brooks, Clay Dalrymple

24

Hamilton

29

-

Dick Baney

Curt Flood

Larry Haney, Kevin Collins, Jerry Adair, Lou Camilli, Hector Torres, Bob Allison, Jose Ortiz, Billy McCool, Fred Talbot, Dooley Womack

20

Long Beach

30

-

-

Skip Guinn

Jim Campanis, Russ Gibson, Mike Fiore, Rick Joseph, Steve Whitaker, George Lauzerique, Joe Sparma, Ken Johnson

22

Lyme

28

-

-

Chuck Harrison, Rick Bladt

Jose Tartabull, Dave Boswell, Denny O’Toole, Jim Maloney

24

Selkirk

26

-

Ken Suarez, Toby Harrah

-

Gerry Arrigo, Cisco Carlos, Tommie Sisk, Jim Fairey

24

Seltzer

32

-

Tom Hutton

Mike Ferraro, Garry Jestadt

Dan Osinski, Chuck Hartenstein, Mike McQueen, Juan Pizarro, Al Santorini, Don Bryant, Frank Tepedino, Al Weis, Norm Miller

24

Stagecoach

27

-

-

Zoilo Versalles, Al Severinsen, Gerald Cram

Chuck Brinkman, Remy Hermoso, Paul Doyle

24

Valdosta

31

-

-

Bobby Pfeil

John Stephenson, Van Kelly, Jim Williams, Jim Hicks, Charlie Manuel, Floyd Wicker, Ray Washburn

24